Sorry - image missingSorry, image missing.

CONSTRUCTION

NOTE: much of the data for this section was gleaned from the well researched and informative book "The Great Southern of Spain Railway Company Limited 1887 - 1936" by Joaquín Gris Martínez.


CONSTRUCTORS

Hett, Maylor & Co Ltd (HM) were the construction company for the line. Having said that, they actually subcontracted most of the work out to Spanish contractors such as George Loring (who later caused many problems).

It is interesting to note that English engineers were seen in Serón in March of 1885 even though Hett, Maylor & Co wasn't formed as a company until 10th June, nor The GSSR until the 24th October of that year. In fact, Edmund Sykes Hett and George Winfield Higgin were seen in Lorca that April where, it seems, they were setting up the company.


THE PHONEY WAR

Due to the backwardness of that part of Andalusia, much time was spent in the appropriation of land for the railway. The land for each kilometre of track had to be bought, often from rich landowners who had previously promised to donate it and now were wanting to charge exhorbitant fees for it, using the 'Law of Appropriation', ie 'Compulsory Purchase'. Sometimes this required going to court and this caused many problems for The GSSR (see here). In addition, the route wasn't finalized and there were changes being made up until the last moment. All of this took the company to April of 1886 when much of the political and legal work was completed, the route having been finalized by May 1886. At this time, the Ministerio de Fomento (ministry of public works) extended the somewhat optimistic completion date to 31st December 1887. It is nice to know that the Spanish Government had a sense of humour. At long last, works started in October 1886, one year and seven months after the first investigations. It would be easy to blame Hett, Maylor and The GSSR for this delay, but the levels of bureaucracy in Spain at this time can only be imagined. In addition The GSSR and Hett, Maylor had to raise funds by floating the companies on the British stock market, as they would only receive grants on completion of works, by section.

It was noted in Guadix in June 1886 that studies had commenced on the Guadix - Granada section.


PICKS AND SHOVELS

In February 1887 works were in progress between Km7 and Km27 (this is the stretch between Lorca and Almendricos) employing 1,700 men. Additionally, there was a disembarcation of 4,000 tons of rails from England. In February of 1888 there was a delivery of 300 boxes of dynamite for the excavation of tunnels. Soon after there were a number of deliveries of sleepers from Britain totalling 67,920.

Sorry, image missingIn March of 1888 the works on the embankments and cuttings between Km24 and Km30 were finished. Very soon after this track laying started. On the 4th March 1888 two steamships arrived in Águilas Port to unload parts for bridges. The construction of iron bridges required the use of scaffolding, usually made from sleepers piled on top of each other, the assembled bridge section then being dragged across the scaffolding on rollers and jacks. Once the span was aligned correctly, the jacks were lowered and the scaffolding dismantled. By March 1888 32 culverts had been built.

The photograph (left) is of the bridge over Rambla Higueral. In it can be seen blocks of travertine awaiting use and sleepers being used as scaffolding.

On 9th February 1888 the steamer Hilda unloaded two 2 ton iron cranes weighing in total 9,605kg. At the same time Etna and Heda brought 36,169 sleepers, and on 19th March Ciscar brought 360,929 tons of bridge parts. By April things were really moving, with the works on embankments and cuttings half a kilometre from Águilas, tunnels being excavated and bridges built. In May, more bridges arrived in Águilas from Antwerp as well as a huge amount of ironware, tools etc. The bridges were pre-fabricated by August Lecoq in Halle and supervised on site by his son Jean Louis Lecoq Smith. By July of 1888, the Lorca - Alcantarilla section and the branch line to Águilas were very close to completion, thanks to the engineering and management skills of Eduardo Schülz, Pelayo Clairac Sáenz and José Novaes.

Sorry, image missingBy July of 1888 the main Aguilón tunnel was 120 metres out of 200 metres completed. This doesn't include the 340 metres of cuttings either side of the tunnel proper. Cuttings and embankments were going well and work in Almendricos station was marching on apace.

In September of 1888 21,531 sleepers with a tonnage of 1,226 were unloaded from Etna. By now the preparations for laying the track were completed with just the bridges to be placed. In December of 1888, it was announced in the local press that the land for the construction of Zurgena station had been expropriated and there was a musical band to celebrate the start of works.

In February 1889 Hett, Maylor started work in Tíjola with plans to undertake the construction of the line through the province of Granada, thus starting work on the already purchased land between Tíjola and Serón. Incredibly, they still didn't have concrete plans for the inclines that they would encounter along the Almanzora Valley so it seems that they were very much 'playing it by ear' as they went along. From this point, they would be able to resume works uninterrupted right up to Guadix.

At this point, due to the construction of the line being observed, many villages and towns tried to get the line diverted to them, notably Cuevas de Almanzora arguing that it was more important than Zurgena and demanding that the line passed through its town. Strangely, there is a 'Station Street' (Calle de la Estación) in Antas just 6.5 kilometres from Cuevas de Almanzora, so maybe the towns in the area were anticipating the railway line passing through there.

In April 1889, the works were two kilometres from Huércal-Overa and building had started on Sutullena station. On 20th January 1890 the Murcian newspaper La Gaceta de los caminos de hierro announced that a locomotive had already traversed the line between Águilas and Pulpí.

In February of 1890, two of the largest locomotives (Moguls) were tested on the track and these were found to work well. Sorry, image missingIn March of 1890 the government engineer Sr Morgurutha finished inspecting the branch line, which he passed favourably, saying that the Lorca - Águilas line was the best in its class. In addition, a large amount of rolling stock arrived on the ship Gatience which was promptly unloaded and assembled (see below). In April the newspaper El Defensor de Granada stated that works were almost finished between Lorca and Huércal-Overa station and that within months a locomotive would be runnng on that section. Additionally, the section between Huércal-Overa and Hijate station had been levelled and work had started in the area of Gor with extensive studies of the gorges Baúl, Balata and Gor. See First line.

On the 20th July 1890 there was an inauguration ceremony in Almendricos to celebrate the termination of works on the Águilas to Lorca section. Most of the engineers and technicians were present and a grand buffet was provided. At this time Hett, Maylor & Co were employing 2,400 workmen on the section between Almendricos and Granada and had already moved 50,000 cubic metres of land (much of which was rock) in the formation of cuttings and embankments.


DISASTER!

Then, on 11th August 1890 Hett, Maylor & Co declared bankruptcy. Whether The GSSR saw it coming or not, it must have still been a profound shock. The question then was whether they would be able to continue with construction and finish the line. Bravely, they did continue with construction but in the end were unable to finish the section between Baza and Granada, selling the concessions to other companies. Miguel Lloret Baldo covers this in his reports in the Boletín. Essentially, The GSSR had to restructure the company to stay solvent and not be dragged down with HM. However, this does beg the question as to the fact that HM were to be paid on completion of all works to the satisfaction of the GSSR technicians, so was HM paid in advance of the termination of the line? The GSSR was determined to carry on with the line and to this effect had to pay off some of HM's debts, namely 200,000 pesetas for a Mr Dickson to pay creditors in front of the mayor in Baza, and the same in Moreda via Mr Purdon. Additionally, Mr Higgin was charged with negotiating with Mr Loring for him to continue with the construction. Loring was a subcontractor who had caused much trouble for HM.

Sorry, image missingEventually, on 11th December 1894 The GSSR completed the line at Baza station with an inauguration banquet which was well attended.

There is scant information about exactly how much construction The GSSR had carried out before selling the concessions for the Baza to Granada sections but it seems that many bridges had been bought for the first line which was later abandoned, construction continuing on the second route up until the concessions were transferred.



The sections were opened as follows:

Águilas - Almendricos:1st April 1890
Lorca - Almendricos:20th July 1890
Almendricos - Huércal:10th April 1891
Link between Lorca stations:7th March 1892
Huércal - Zurgena:30th June 1892
Zurgena - Almanzora:10th November 1893
Purchena - Serón:10th September 1894
Serón - Baza11th December 1894

THE REAL REASON FOR THE LINE

Sorry, image missingIt was about this time that The GSSR was trying to get authorization to build El Hornillo but was facing strong resistance from The Port as the company feared the competition. This was ridiculous, really, as the port was ill equipped to handle any type of ore, all of which had to be loaded onto steamships by hand in esparto baskets (click on an image to enlarge). One can see from the 1898 Gustave Gillman image on the left (Courtesy of the Archivo de Murcia Ref: FOT_NEG-018_054) the paucity of loading equipment. Additionally in this photograph one can see the tracks that had been laid by The GSSR which were used for the unloading of materials and equipment.

Sorry, image missingIn the photograph on the right, also by Gustave Gillman (Courtesy of the Archivo de Murcia Ref: FOT_NEG-018_083) one can see men loading ore onto the steamship in esparto baskets. This was ruinously expensive, not just in labour costs but the time that steamships had to lay in port, time being money. It also seriously limited the amount of ore that could be exported through the port, and thus the amount mined.

In spite of the obvious truths, the port company did its level best to stop The GSSR getting permission to build El Hornillo but on 3rd August 1900 The GSSR received a Royal Order giving it permission to build the line from Águilas station to El Hornillo. The loader was finally opened on 12th August 1903 by loading 4,000 tons of ore onto SS Gwentland.

The main problem with the construction of El Hornillo was that The GSSR didn't have enough money to build it, so it was time to float another company to be able to rustle up the funds. The Hornillo Company Limited was really just an off-shoot of The GSSR, with A.F. Judd as secretary to both of them and Thomas Harrison as chairman (also chairman of The GSSR 1907 - 1923 and The Bilbao Iron Company in 1876). The Hornillo project was overseen by Gustave Gillman with the assistance of James Livesey. This amazing project was responsible for millions of tons of iron ore being shipped between 1903 and the late 1960s when the mines closed.

The (incomplete) list below shows the amount of material brought through Águilas port during construction of The GSSR:

Date: - Ship: 5 Freres Conseil From:
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Telegraph poles1,001--
Sleepers, pine5,000--
TOTAL--


Date: 2 November 1887 Ship: Hilda From: Middlesbrough
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Fishplates-69,013-
Rails7,1901,834,320-
TOTAL1,903,333-


Date: 1 December 1887 Ship: Bronda From: Middlesbrough
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Fishplates-65,721-
TOTAL65,721-


Date: 9 February 1888 Ship: Hilda From:
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Rails6,9001,760,335-
2 ton iron crane.29,605-
TOTAL1,769,940-


Date: 1 May 1888 Ship: Lista From: Antwerp
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Iron parts for bridges assembled with rivets---
Iron bolts and nuts---
Iron plates for bridge building---
Rivets---
TOTAL--


Date: 1 May 1888 Ship: Agnes From: West Hartlepool
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Sleepers, pine15,165611,408-
Nuts, bolts, extractors, joints, tools etc for bridge building-367,940-
TOTAL979,348-


Date: 1 September 1888 Ship: Etna From:
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Sleepers21,5311,226,866-
TOTAL1,226,866-


Date: 22 October 1888 Ship: Presnitz From: West Hartlepool
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Bars of forged iron-39033.74
Iron jacks for lifting weight-30558.53
Portable forges, complete465452.32
Tipper wagons for the transport of dirt62,206239.35
Portable crane118,7691,501.52
Iron locomotive131,819636.38
Pine sleepers26,0401,448,8493,768.00
Writing paper-8823.40
Whatman paper for drawing-103.50
Wooden pencil cases with pencil-0.7200.24
Worked and varnished brass items31183.90
Fine worked wood in boxes and tripods for the exterior-4716.03
Ordinary worked wood on two sides-5.0000.93
Iron items for track-91573.96
Iron track supports-1,16493.12
TOTAL1,505,3406,504.92


Date: 19 December 1888 Ship: Presnitz From: Middlesbrough
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Fishplates-4,014347.21
Rails7,5461,931,84534,773.21
Fishplates1,61667,3001,211.40
Flatbed wagons20123,66213,016.96
Steel bars-1,09694.80
Steel and wooden tools-4,990910.66
Portable forges81,11689.28
Forged anvils81,040206.34
Steel in rail form for points-7,131324.46
Iron pieces cast as bearings2073444.77
Forged iron as straps-24020.76
Cast iron in the form of cams with accessories-1,768101.95
Forged iron and steel pieces-6,443293.16
Cast iron in different forms-2,179132.92
Forged iron for points-917176.58
Wooden wheelbarrows with forged iron wheels50015,8751,325.61
Wheels with axles for wheelbarrows-46884.92
Forged iron and wood shovels-1,540305.54
Continuous paper-17529.75
Paper-5017.50
Paper for drawing-103.50
Paper for copying plans-144.90
Books, plain-6431.20
TOTAL2,172,67153,547.38


Date: 1 March 1889 Ship: Conseil From: Bordeux
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Sleepers1,000--
Wooden, pine, posts1,500--
TOTAL--


Date: 1 March 1889 Ship: Herrera From: Antwerp
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Rails704--
Wrought iron---
Iron supports for bridges2,286--
TOTAL--


Date: 1 March 1889 Ship: Massio From: West Hartlepool
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Wrought iron hooks---
Bolts and nuts---
Wagons, tipper20--
Iron wire for telegraph---
Iron strong boxes---
Iron tools---
Wagons, flat bed15--
Jacks2--
Wagons, flat bed8--
Beams and flooring boards18,643--
Sleepers10,250--
TOTAL--


Date: 23 May 1889 Ship: Massio From: West Hartlepool
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Porcelain insulators for telegraph-7,7304,005.75
Cast iron in various forms for telegraph-58635.75
Iron screws for telegraph-913135.58
Cast iron supports for telegraph-2,530154.33
Cast iron supports for telegraph-41125.07
Plates for telegraph batteries-11351.50
Copper wire covered with Gutta-Percha.-3216.00
Large iron screws for telegraph.-1,209179.54
Wood, fine, for commutators-9395.46
Wood, ordinary for commutators-9395.46
Wood, ordinary in two lamina for interiors-305.63
Tin in bars-363.80
Copper tools-108.69
Ropes made from pita-101.89
Kettles and ovens of cast iron-231.46
Paint-8019.20
Paper, morse-20097.50
Wooden boxes with interior covering-326.00
Porcelain containers for batteries-336176.40
Tin in strips for telegraph-14423.90
Wooden pencil cases1441.0000.24
Steel pens--0.75
Paper, writing and envelopes-136.34
Sandpaper-5.0000.54
Iron tools-235.16
TOTAL14,6535,151.94


Date: 1 August 1889 Ship: Miguel Saenz From: Antwerp
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Forged iron for the construction of bridges1,346246,422-
TOTAL246,422-


Date: 1 September 1889 Ship: Mimosa From: Middlesbrough
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Rails3,716969,05044,091.78
Steel parts-50,8514,398.61
Locomotive complete with tenders6286,8005,736.00
Turntable123,905788.87
Turntables for locomotives239,7653,181.20
Turntables for wagons52,557-
Hydraulic cranes for water reservoirs1014,5001,160.00
Iron screws to mount the telegraph insulators-1,710253.94
Porcelain insulators for telegraph-4,6411,740.38
Telegraph tables816030.00
Forged iron supports for telegraph-17033.73
Terracotta plates for batteries-30079.74
Bronze telegraph apparatuses-170147.36
Copper sulphate for telegraph batteries-80480.40
Galvanized iron wire for telegraph-62,9304,121.92
Tubes of cast iron54123,905836.68
Iron supports-1,47089.67
Lathe149339.44
Points mechanisms1017,2553,423.39
Weighbridges for weighing wagons65,8501,342.58
Shuttles for wagons45,812464.94
Crerosoted pine wood pieces3479,19325.61
Pine sleepers1,11461,140170.31
Cast iron discs209,3751,860.00
Lamps for discs2040079.36
Cast iron support columns for stations386,267382.29
Flat glass for various stations-2,811450.88
Wagons of all classes30182,00019,747.00
TOTAL1,784,28494,756.08


Date: 1 November 1889 Ship: Lista From: Antwerp
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Forged iron parts for bridges.1,277--
TOTAL--


Date: 1 November 1889 Ship: Cabo Creux From: Marseilles
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Cement-200,000-
TOTAL200,000-


Date: 1 November 1889 Ship: August Conseill From: Bordeaux
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Telegraph posts780--
Semicircular sleepers5,000--
TOTAL--


Date: 1 December 1889 Ship: August Conseill From: Bordeaux
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Posts715--
Pine sleepers5,004--
TOTAL--


Date: 1 December 1889 Ship: Speedwell From: Midllesbrough
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Rails4,606--
Steel fishplates---
TOTAL--


Date: 2 December 1889 Ship: Caloric From: Middlesbrough
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Steel rails4,6931,216,62055,356.21
Fishplates-95,8953,710.50
Iron turntables for wagons531,9651,054.85
Iron turntable for locomotives115,979527.31
Iron turntable for locomotives115,9781,278.24
Iron water tank111,8761,336.05
Iron and steel tools-1,807279.15
Cranes511,115889.20
Small scales for weighing goods181,764404.84
Weighbridges for wagons54,9751,141.76
Points2655,6182,530.62
Points2432,6521,289.75
Cast iron discs for signals209,3751,860.00
Lamps for discs2040079.36
Steel forges32,983238.64
Cast iron tools-726144.04
Cotton rags-1,04512.54
Pulleys-2,537423.98
Iron screws-1,156171.67
Pine wood-19,80656.43
Cast iron water meters21,05178.88
Fire pumps31,455116.40
Ticket dating machines-493.96
Wood for pigeon holes-376.94
Wall clocks for stations1230456.40
Iron jacks229057.54
Iron cash boxes-6011.90
Woolen flags-3.00022.50
Flagpoles-9.0001.69
Bronze bells122521.67
Tin plate and glass lamps-12563.69
Tin plate lamps with glass for stations-2412.23
Wagons35208,07522,359.14
Third class coaches311,9254,330.08
Plain glass-18,2621,464.62
Iron roof supports-15,3821,730.48
Cast iron columns for stations-20,6831,261.66
Iron plates for buildings-5,113575.21
Iron rivets for rooves-15010.05
Cast iron tubes-73,5102,572.85
Pieces of cast iron4503.05
Turntables for wagons1595,8957,671.60
TOTAL1,986,749115,217.68


Date: 1 February 1890 Ship: Dunluce From: Midlesborough
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Lathe for manufacturing wheels18,932534.16
Forge ventilator188871.04
Sharpening stone-11,1170.67
Drill11,983158.64
Iron fittings for wagons-2,394474.18
Cast iron tubes3189231.22
Forged discs for signals105,9381,067.00
Iron lamps for signals1020039.68
Iron scales1994228.12
Cast iron parts for balances3301.83
Sheet metal and bars with rivets for a water tank-5,694613.01
Forged iron in plates-19630.95
Iron pieces for machines-1118.88
Galvanized iron 6mm for the rooves of buildings-825.49
Brass, varnished-458.67
Wooden tripod with case-186.08
Wood sights-7.0001.31
Strong boxes of cast iron4776153.96
Oil for locomotives-28058.80
First class coach15,404647.27
First class coach316,2165,661.12
Security coach14,8191,693.75
Third class coach14,2471,485.30
Cast iron poles and chains-28544.44
Pliers to perforate tickets-6.0001.19
Water tank150757.04
Cast iron nails-26436.23
Wrought iron tools-10619.44
Wheelbarrows-97781.92
Red lead, powdered-2505.00
White lead, powder-1.00050.02
Wrought iron tools-812151.18
Glass, plain for stations-2,664427.31
Iron straps for station rooves-90,5109,898.88
White lead ready for painting-1,624389.76
Oak pieces, creosoted3,24749,865138.52
Cast iron parts for tubes-753.72
Iron weighbridges32,982684.37
Cast iron tubes63429,5511,034.29
TOTAL251,74226,004.44


Date: 1 March 1890 Ship: Gatience From: Middlesbrough
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Wooden doors dressed with gutta-percha-4816.20
Wood upholstered with leather and seats for coaches-571586.13
Wood caps for the chimneys of coaches-858160.88
Locomotives for the construction of the line238,271765.42
Wrought iron bars for rooves of buildings-14616.43
Water tanks210,8741,223.33
Mineral oil-550115.50
Iron lights240480.15
Steel rails4,1311,051,48547,842.57
Iron bolts with nuts-8,237199.02
Wrought iron extractors-3,727102.49
Wrought iron tenderhooks-8,428231.77
Wrought iron orifice plates-19,8701,718.76
Wrought iron orifice plates-15113.06
Mineral oil-25052.50
Cranes, fixed-11,115889.20
Tools, ordinary of iron and steel-687136.30
Iron machines for bending track21,484118.72
Tools, ordinary, iron and steel-30760.91
Wrought iron bars-5,859506.80
Iron plate 6mm-77166.69
Iron plate, 6mm-1,13175.78
TOTAL1,165,22454,978.61


Date: 1 May 1890 Ship: John Cunningham From: Antwerp
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Wrought iron pre-assembled pieces with rivets for the construction of the bridges Gor, Baúl and Balata.-334,602-
TOTAL334,602-


Date: 1 May 1890 Ship: Iwcena From: Glasgow
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Lubricating oil-255.25
Lubricating oil-1,134238.14
Iron tools-214.17
Cranes, fixed615,7371,258.96
Crane, fixed for Águilas station.14,600368.00
Machine, complete for drilling11,470117.60
Track layers62,370254.98
Steam engine, fixed, for workshops17,060141.20
Water tanks, cast iron211,5901,247.63
Porters trolleys for stations1227623.87
Frames, wood, for mounting lanterns2519.38
Leather straps for transmissions-8.0008.00
Leather straps for machines-2323.00
Refractory bricks721,1700.70
Iron parts for a crane-8,000640.00
Iron parts for a crane-12,145971.60
Locomotives with tenderrs4191,4003,828.00
Locomotives with tenders295,7001,914.00
Assorted iron parts for locomotives-31,3142,505.12
Steel tools for the track-9.0001.79
Iron bolts-26238.91
Envelopes-209.75
Pencil cases with pencil-0.4000.14
Pen cases-0.4000.08
Rubber eraser in rings-0.2000.30
Ink-4.0000.96
Brass theodolyte and level-108.67
Wooden cases for theodolytes2124.05
Wooden tripods-206.75
Wrought iron framework for rooves of buildings-75,3908,481.38
Wrought iron columns for stations-12,717775.74
Iron in sheets-44,7823,873.64
Iron extractors-3,836511.43
Extractors for the track-15,540427.35
Various cast iron parts for locomotives-32325.84
TOTAL537,02027,726.38


Date: 1 May 1890 Ship: Dalbeattie & Empusa. From:
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Rails-1,555,39370,770.38
Fishplates-51,2604,433.99
Various parts for locomotives and tenders-66853.44
Various iron parts for carriages-3,910775.74
Cotton thread for cleaning-1,04012.48
Pump, complete, for water tank.15,260105.20
Cast iron water tanks2111,4901,261.69
Machine for cleaning metal16,840547.20
Extractors for track-2,030301.46
Iron hooks for the track-6,665989.75
Iron hooks for the track-2,400356.40
Pump, complete, for water tank12,708216.64
Bolts and nuts for the track-1,113163.80
Welding plates-23,9602,072.54
Steel rails3,739953,33349,376.65
Steel edises-29,5822,558.84
Forged iron frameworks for rooves of buildings-14,2401,602.00
Pine-31,93397.21
Hand pumps, complete, for agitation121,3951,111.60
Extractors for the track-1,281190.23
Forged iron tubes-32521.88
Bolts with nuts for track-41962.22
TOTAL2,807,245137,081.34


Date: 1 July 1890 Ship: U Harkess From: Middlesbrough
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Steel rails4,240--
Fishplates---
Posts510--
TOTAL--


Date: 1 July 1890 Ship: Ives Conseil From: Bordeaux
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Sleepers, pine5,015--
TOTAL--


Date: 1 August 1890 Ship: Saint Marc From: Antwerp
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Iron supports etc for bridges.-349,824-
TOTAL349,824-


Date: 1 September 1890 Ship: Woodhorn From: West Hartlepool.
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Sleepers, creosoted24,504--
Steel beams for rooves---
Pumps12--
Iron pipes476--
Drill1--
Sheets of galvanized steel for roofing---
Iron chains---
Lubricating oil---
TOTAL--


Date: 1 December 1890 Ship: Cumbrian From: Grimsby
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Steel rail1,707438,59219,955.94
Steel fishplates-18,7261,619.80
Forged steel joists for rooves311,4041,170.45
Iron water tank16,634746.33
Cast iron tube1105,125179.38
First class coach14,973646.49
Second class coaches522,4552,245.50
Third class coaches934,9832,798.64
Third class coaches27,7742,946.35
Steel tools-173.37
Lorries for equipment transport422,8482,479.01
Cheque books-1,520585.20
Accounting books in Spanish-22285.47
Cardboard for storing books-6081.00
Iron printing machine142033.60
Pumps for iron water tanks57,465597.20
Safety valves for locomotives-57746.16
Forges iron chains for level crossings-950187.70
Forged iron chains for cranes-45790.67
Slate for urinals-1,2680.76
Refactory soil-1550.09
Firebricks5036830.41
Forged iron tools for tracklaying-2,192416.64
Cardboard in notes-1,37293.35
TOTAL580,87237,009.51


Date: 27 January 1891 Ship: Colón From: Liverpool
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Copper bars-1,048194.93
Greasers for wagins-1,164252.00
Iron bolts and nuts-1,429212.25
Iron bolts-12718.86
Metalwork for carriages and wagons-73244.65
TOTAL4,500722.69


Date: 13 February 1891 Ship: Tintoré From: Liverpool
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Greasers for wagons-1,409305.05
Metal padlocks-6512.90
TOTAL1,474317.95


Date: 18 February 1891 Ship: Saint Jean From: Antwerp
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Forged iron for bridges-236,89226,650.35
Forged iron for bridges-169,65619,086.30
TOTAL406,54845,736.65


Date: 28 February 1891 Ship: Sofía From: Liverpool
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Covered wagons for goods25150,00016,275.00
Forged iron bars1282,048177.15
TOTAL152,04816,452.15


Date: 16 April 1891 Ship: Saint Pierre From: Antwerp
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Beams and supports for bridges-319,82935,280.26
TOTAL319,82935,280.26


Date: 21 April 1891 Ship: Elvira From: Liverpool
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Cotton thread for cleaning locomotives-1,01612.19
Spares for locomotives-39731.76
Tin plate lamps-16684.58
Plans-0.4000.50
TOTAL1,579129.03


Date: 11 May 1891 Ship: Forth From: Middlesbrough
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Vans for goods316,250812.50
Second class coaches417,9726,811.39
Third class coaches519,9857,574.32
Wrought iron bars1489,878854.45
Plain books-2713.16
Writing ink-7.0001.68
Steel pens-0.5001.50
Eraser-0.5000.75
Steel tubes for machinery-76364.86
Explosive fuses for signals-157.05
Rubber tubes-5944.25
Jacks232464.28
Lanterns10013850.95
Plain glass-11117.80
Sharpening stone16350.38
Steel files-13025.79
Tools for mounting coaches onto track213927.58
Wooden table-20067.50
Printed books in foreign language-888.80
TOTAL66,72216,448.99


Date: 7 July 1891 Ship: Benita From: Liverpool
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
First class coach14,9781,886.66
Third class coaches27,9943,029.73
Covered wagons for goods432,0001,600.00
Muelles para wagons12976.23
Extractors for wagons-152.23
Wrought iron for wagons-602119.44
Springs for wagons-19016.44
Latches for wagons-448.73
Iron nuts for wagons-202.97
Leather straps for wagons-1838.70
Ordinatry forged buttons-8.0007.36
Steel tubes751,17699.96
TOTAL47,1426,818.45


Date: 13 July 1891 Ship: Saint Jean From: Antwerp
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Beams and supports for bridges-295,44333,237.34
TOTAL295,44333,237.34


Date: 4 August 1891 Ship: Francoli From: Liverrpool
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Points, complete2548,2313,079.91
TOTAL48,2313,079.91


Date: 3 September 1891 Ship: Glenmavis From: West Hartlepool
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Pine sleepers25,0001,3693,814.54
TOTAL1,3693,814.54


Date: 6 October 1891 Ship: Saint Paul From: Antwerp
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Iron supports and beams for bridges-325,91436,665.33
TOTAL325,91436,665.33


Date: 7 October 1891 Ship: Juana From: Liverpool
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Mixed first and second class coaches313,4795,108.54
Second class coaches28,9833,404.56
Steel bars for ticket offices-22919.81
Steel files-4.0000.79
Creosote-3,095649.95
TOTAL25,7909,183.65


Date: 28 October 1891 Ship: Teresa From: Liverpool
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Wagons, open1167,1003,355.00
Wagons for goods533,4653,630.95
Steel wire-392.55
TOTAL100,6046,988.50


Date: 6 November 1891 Ship: Elvira From: Liverpool
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Wagons, open for goods1167,1003,355.00
TOTAL67,1003,355.00


Date: 13 November 1891 Ship: Teresa From: Liverpool
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Lathe11,986158.88
Drill for metal181264.96
Drill and saw for metal16,979558.32
Hydraulic press13,747299.76
Lanterns for locomotives105025.48
TOTAL13,5741,107.40


Date: 23 December 1891 Ship: Teresa From: Liverpool
MATERIALNUMBERWEIGHT (kg)DUTY ptas
Lathe for working wheels119,7431,579.44
Lathe for cutting grooves11,06585.20
Belts for machinery-8080.00
TOTAL20,8881,744.64


GRAND TOTAL266,428,48111,432,870.93


Sitemap:
About me
Accidents
Águilas Museum
Águilas Port
All images - beware, large file
Almería Station
Alquife Mines
Babwil locomotive
Bacares mines
Baldwin (Babwil) locomotive
Bilbao Mines
Boag, George
Boag, George - photographs
Boletín, El
Botanical gardens, Loring
Bridges
Bridge statistics
British Cemetery, Águilas
Cable Inglés
Cables
Caloric - ship
Coaches
Companies
Construction
Contact
Document search
El Hornillo loader
El Hornillo Museum
Esparto grass
Films made in Guadix
Finance
First line
Gardens, Botanical, Loring
Granada - Guadix
Guadix workshops
Gustave Gillman
Gustave Gillman's houses
History
Hett, Maylor
Home
Houses - Gustave Gillman
How a locomotive works
How a locomotive works - images
Jaravía Mines
Las Menas
Las Menas - images
Links
Livesey, James
Lloret Baldó translation
Location
Los Canos Loader
Los Canos Loader
Map Tesorero cable
Mines
Murcia Station
Neilson locomotive, Águilas
People
Press articles
Problems - Legal
Puig, Ivo Bosch
Rolling stock
Routes
Stations
Sugar factory - Benalúa
Sugar factory - Caniles
Sugar factory - Guadix
Talcum mines - Somontín
Tesorero cable map
Tesorero Loader
Tesorero Mines
Tíjola loader
Timeline
Travertine
Viaduct - Gor
Viaduct Gor - first viaduct
Viaduct Gor - history
Victoria locomotive